Huy Fong Foods Safe Harbor Privacy Policy


LAST UPDATED:  1 January 2015

Huy Fong Foods, Inc. has created this Safe Harbor Privacy Policy to help you learn about how we handle Personal Information that is collected by our affiliates and business partners and corporate customers located in the European Economic Area and Switzerland (collectively the “EEA”) and transferred to Huy Fong Foods, Inc. in the United States (“TCCC”).  This Safe Harbor Privacy Policy supplements Huy Fong Foods, Inc. Privacy Policy http://huyfong.com/privacy-policy and unless specifically defined in this policy, the terms in this Policy have the same meaning as in the Huy Fong Foods, Inc. Privacy Policy.

TCCC subscribes to the U.S.-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor programs (“Safe Harbor Programs”) for personal information described below that is transferred to TCCC from the EEA.  The Safe Harbor Programs require that TCCC adopt and implement the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, which include a set of frequently asked questions (collectively, the “Principles”).  More information about the Safe Harbor Programs can be found at http://safeharbor.export.gov/companyinfo.aspx?id=13258

Personal Information Received From the EEA

TCCC may receive information from entities in the EEA including name, user name, postal address, telephone, email address, credit and debit card number, profile picture, social media account ID, country of residence,  (collectively, “Personal Information”). 

Use of Personal Information

Any Personal Information sent to us may be used by TCCC and its agents for the purposes indicated in TCCC’s Privacy Policy.  If we intend to use your information for a purpose that is incompatible with these purposes or if we intend to disclose it to a type of third party not previously identified, we will notify you and offer you the opportunity to opt out of such uses and/or disclosures where it involves non-sensitive information or opt in where sensitive information is involved.

Agents and Service Providers

We sometimes contract with other companies and individuals to perform functions or services on our behalf.  They may have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but are restricted from using the Personal Information for purposes other than providing services for us or to us.  TCCC requires that its agents and service providers that have access to Personal Information received from the EEA either subscribe to the Safe Harbor Principles or are subject to the EU Privacy Directive and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or another adequacy finding or enter into a written agreement with us that requires them to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the relevant Safe Harbor Principles.

Data Security

We use reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Data Integrity

We take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information we process is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current to the extent necessary for the purposes for which we use the Personal Information.

Access to Personal Data

You can ask to review and correct Personal Information that we maintain about you by sending a written request to the contact information listed below.

Safe Harbor Enforcement and Dispute Resolution

If you have any questions or concerns, please write to us at the address listed below.  We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Safe Harbor Principles.

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this Safe Harbor Privacy Policy, please contact us by email or please write to the following address:
Attn:  Safe Harbor Privacy Policy
Huy Fong Foods, Inc.
4800 Azusa Canyon Road
Irwindale, CA 91706
USA
Telephone:  (626) 286-8328
Email:  customerservice@huyfong.com

Safe Harbor Privacy Policy Changes

This policy may be changed from time to time, consistent with the requirements of the Safe Harbor. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this page.  Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon our posting of the revised Policy on the Site.